School Parola - Student VISA requirements in Italy to be granted a Permit of Stay in Italy - Google Plus

VISA Requirements to Study in Italy

Students learning at Parola Italian language school

Information Regarding a Student VISA in Italy Italian Government and Education in Italy

Parola Italian language school provides information and assistance with VISA requirements in Italy for the purpose of studying Italian. Our language institute provides the certification necessary to request a student VISA at the embassy in the student's home country. The Student Visa can be issued for a period of time from 90 - 360 days for the purpose of studying Italian in Italy.

Non-European Union students who would like to remain in Italy longer than 3 months to learn Italian must inquire with the embassy or Italian consulate in their home countries for clarification.


What to Know Before Requesting a Student VISA

Each nation has its own rules concerning the Study VISA issuance process; therefore, it is essential that the student obtain information directly from the embassy of their own country before requesting the certification from Parola school.

For students attending Italian language courses at Parola language school, our institute can help lessen the bureaucratic process to get the study VISA needed for an extended stay in Italy.

Study Requirements for the Student VISA

For purpose of the STUDY VISA, students at Parola school MUST:

  • Follow an obligatory attendance policy for the Italian lessons at the school

  • Enroll in at least 20 hours of language instruction per week

  • Provide payment for the language course to be completed in the same year


Please Note: Parola school DOES NOT guarantee the VISA will be granted!

All of the information regarding acquisition of a Study VISA has been thoroughly investigated by Parola Italian language school; however, the rules to obtain the Permit of Stay in Italy are subject to frequent changes. We strive to keep the information current and up to date, but Parola can not be responsible if the information regarding the VISA acquisition process changes.

For further information, please contact our language school in Florence or refer to languagenet.com.


 

Students Who do NOT Require a VISA to Study in Italy

The citizens of the following countries do not need a passport or "permit to stay" to remain in Italy longer than 3 months for study. These students must simply present an alternative document of identification:

  • Austria

  • Belgium

  • Croatia

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Greece

  • Liechtenstein

  • Luxembourg

  • Malta

  • Monaco

  • Netherlands

  • Portugal

  • Poland

  • San Marin

  • Slovenia

  • Slovakia

  • Czech Republic

  • Spain

  • Sweden

  • Switzerland

Documents and Requirements for the Student VISA application

The following are the standard documents needed to request a student VISA in Italy:

  • Completed VISA application form

  • 1 Passport-size photograph

  • At least 1 entirely-blank page available in the student's valid passport

  • Declaration of sufficient funds to cover the entire stay in Italy

Further information on the application process for the Student VISA.

Additional Documents Required for the student VISA:

  1. Proof of medical insurance covering the entire length of stay in Italy

  2. Letter from an Italian educational institution addressed to the Italian Consulate General of the student's home country confirming enrollment in the language program

  3. Letter of certification from the educational institution confirming the school's credentials and outlining the details of the language course including the basic grammar programs

  4. Certification of payment in full for the language program to the educational institution

  5. Proof of accommodation of the student's lodging including local address in Italy

Note: Presentation of the requested documents does not ensure the student VISA for Italy will be granted. The final decision is made solely by the consulate of the student's home country and depends upon many other factors such as frequency of visits in the country, type of educational program, as well as form of payment and so on.

Time to Issue the Student VISA for Italy

The time required to issue a VISA to study in Italy varies from a few days to several weeks depending on the country of origin. Please inquire directly to the Consulate in your home country.

Further Information On Acquiring a Visa for Study in Italy

Please, contact Parola Italian language school in Florence for further information on obtaining the "Permit to Stay" to study at our Italian language school in Italy.

PAROLA - Italian Language Courses in Florence - Borgo Santa Croce, 4 - 50122 Florence - Italy - Tel. 055 242182 - info@parola.it
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional for Parola Italian language School Statistics for Parola Italian language school in Florence